PRIVACY STATEMENT

We have prepared this Privacy Statement to explain to you, in accordance with the requirements of the Basic Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act, what information we collect, how we use the collected data and what choices you have as a visitor to this website.

Unfortunately, some of the explanations are very technical. However, we have tried to keep the explanations as understandable as possible and to communicate the most important information clearly and simply.

Automatic data storage

When you visit our website, our web server, which is a computer on which this website is stored, automatically stores the following data:
1) the host name and IP address of the device from which the access is made
2) Date and time
3) The address of the website accessed
4) The address of the previously visited page (referrer URL)
5) the operating system used
6) the browser used and the browser version

These data are technical protocols of the calls of our web page and are stored in the web server log files for about 2 weeks and deleted automatically after this time. We do not pass on this data, but we cannot rule out the possibility that, in the event of unlawful conduct this data may be viewed by us or by the courts or authorities in order to facilitate criminal prosecution.

The legal basis for our actions is art. 6 § 1 lit. f GDPR (general data protection regulation), as we have a legitimate interest in enabling the error-free and secure operation of our website by recording web server log files. These log files help us in the analysis of errors and to further improve and secure our web presence in the case of attacks.

Storage of personal data

Personal data that you provide to us on this website via contact forms will only be used for the stated purpose. This information may include your name, email address, address, project budget, or other personal information as submitted in a form, and will be used by us, along with the date, time, and IP address, only for the purpose stated, securely stored, and not shared with third parties.

We will only use your data for the stated purpose. For example, to communicate with you because you are a visitor who expressly wishes to be contacted and for the processing of the services and goods offered on this website.

We will not disclose your personal data without your consent, but we cannot rule out the possibility that it may be accessed by authorities and/or courts in the course of investigations into illegal conduct or that it may have to be disclosed by us to authorities and/or courts.

If you contact us via a form on the website or via e-mail, the data you provide will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions until the enquiry is concluded. We will consider your request to be terminated if your actions – for example, rejection of an offer without interest in an alternative offer – indicate that your interest has expired. Your data will be stored exclusively on our servers and end devices and will not be passed on to third parties.

Order forms

If you place an order using one of our order forms, your data will be transmitted to us via a secure connection.
This information includes the number of products ordered, your first and last name, billing address, email address and, if applicable, company name.
We use your order data exclusively for accounting purposes and for shipping your order.

TLS encryption using the HTTPS protocol

We use the Hyper-Text-Transfer-Protocol-Secure, HTTPS, to transfer data securely over the Internet (in accordance with the Privacy by Design principle of article 25 (1) GDPR). By using HTTPS, a widely used encryption protocol for secure data transmission on the internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data. You can recognize the use of this data transmission security by the small lock symbol at the top left of the browser and the use of the https scheme (instead of http) as part of our internet address. It is not possible to access our website via http, i.e. without encryption, in order to prevent users from unintentionally transmitting data without encryption.

Cookies

We use cookies to store user-specific data. A cookie is a small data package which is exchanged between the web browser and the web server and only becomes important for the web application, e.g. an online shop (for instance the content of a virtual shopping basket).
There are two types of cookies: first-party cookies created by our website and third-party cookies created by other websites (such as Google Analytics or Typekit).
These are further divided into two categories: cookies necessary for the proper functioning of the website and cookies used to improve the user experience and for marketing purposes.
We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them. They enable us to recognize your browser on your next visit.

Your rights

In principle, you are entitled to the rights to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data transferability, revocation and objection. If you believe that the processing of your data violates the data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority, which can be reached at the following contact details:

Czech Republic Office for Personal Data Protection:

Pplk. Sochora 27
170 00 Praha 7
+420 234 665 111 (Ústředna)
fax: +420 234 665 444
WWW: https://www.uoou.cz
E-mail: posta@uoou.cz

You can contact our company at the following address:

Rustler Gruppe GmbH
Mag. Robert Wegerer
Mariahilfer Straße 196/Eingang Lehnergasse 3
1150 Wien
Telefon: +43 (1) 904 2000-0
E-Mail: <a href=”mailto:office@rustler.eu”>office@rustler.eu</a>